Dumping waste in public places and water bodies, and burning plastic within the limits of Vilavoorkkal Grama Panchayat, are punishable offences. If such violations are detected either directly or through valid evidence, a fine will be imposed.
ASHA workers

ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers are community health workers who work in rural areas as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). ASHA workers are the main link connecting people to the healthcare system.

✓ Key Responsibilities

- Ensure that pregnant women and postnatal mothers get the necessary health services.
- Encourage and monitor the immunization of children.
- Create awareness about family planning services.
- Provide health education on nutrition, hygiene, and disease prevention.
- Report infectious diseases and participate in preventive activities.
- Give basic treatment and refer patients to health facilities when necessary.
- Support the implementation of health surveys and government health programs.

🎯 Goal

To make primary health services easily accessible to rural populations, improve maternal and child health, and raise health awareness in the community.

Details of ASHA workers

WardNamePhone Number
1Rosemary8129012805
2Sudha S9746197088
3Lekha L62638691216
4Sheeba7592007912
5Sheeba O9539711062
6Rajika7907658949
7Jayakumari s7293019339
8selin rose a8592806261
9Bindu Asokan9496739275
10Sunitha A9496739275
11Hemaatha B9744916238
12Chandralekha 9446314613
13Radhika9400882928
14sathyabhama9349312191
15sudha T9995775929
16Elsa J9497691120
17Mini v9946039277
18Bindu chandran999500670
19Anithakumari9544621569
20sreelatha L8921665713